Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the General Hunnie Madu User Agreement (e-Ticketing) (“Terms of Use”) and Hunnie Madu e-Wallet Agreement (User) (“e-Wallet Terms of Use”). All capitalized terms and references therein defined shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy unless otherwise stated. You are advised to read and understand the Terms of Use and acknowledge that it should be read in tandem with this Privacy Policy. 


This Privacy Policy is issued to all current and prospective individuals possessing or will possess a User Account, and/or any individuals who visit our Platforms. This Privacy Policy is issued and read pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) in Malaysia. We wish to inform you that we collect, maintain, and use certain personal information about you pursuant to this Privacy Policy. We may also divulge certain personal information about you to our trusted third parties as defined in Clause 4 to facilitate the use and/or access of the Services pursuant to this Privacy Policy.


We appreciate your support for our services and value our relationship with you. We would like to continue communicating for further information on our products, service, promotions and matters relating to the primary purposes above, which we may consider to be interesting to you time to time. 


Hunnie Madu reserves the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and will place notice of such changes or amendments on our Platforms or via any other mode the we view suitable, which will be clearly informed to you. 


1.     Purpose of Information Collected 

The use of your personal information is for the following primary purposes: 


a. Communication of services, sale and purchase transactions; and

b. Payment transaction processing including but not limited to any refund process, recurring payment services (if offered to you) and/or encryption or tokenization of your payment method (i.e. credit/debit card details, e-wallet payment method details etc); and

c. General administration; and

d. Managing and maintaining your User Account with us; and

e. Respond to your enquiries and complaints and to generally resolve disputes; and

f. Update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records; and

g. Produce data, reports and statistics which have been aggregated in a manner that does not 

identify you as an individual; and

h. Conduct research and survey, which solely for analytical purposes including but not limited to data mining and analysis of your transactions with us; and

i. Meet the disclosure requirements of any law binding on us; and


j. For audit, compliance and risk management purposes; and

k. Any other purpose that we deem necessary and/or as required or permitted by any law, 

regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities. 


2.     Type of Information Collected 

Personal information that we may collect: 


a. Name, age, race, gender, nationality, identification card number, passport number, and date of birth; and

b. Contact details such as house address, mobile number, email address, and residential address; 

correspondence address, delivery address, and region or state of residence; and

c. Credit/Debit card details and/or any other payment method details including but not limited to your bank account number; and

d. Website cookies and related analytics to your activity on our Platforms; and

e. Any other information supplied by you that can indirectly or directly identify you, in order for us to carry out our contract with you. 


3.     Consequences of Not Providing Personal Information

The failure to supply us with the required personal information will potentially: 


a. Result in us being unable to enter into an agreement with you for the use and/or access to the Services; and 

b. Result in us being unable to communicate notices, value added services, advertisements, promotions, offers, and updates to you; and

c. Affect our capacity to accomplish the above stated purposes. 


4.     Disclosure 

Your personal information will be kept confidential, but you consent and authorise us to provide or share your personal information to; 


a. Persons/organisations required under law or in response to government requests; and

b. Related entities, subsidiaries, holding companies of Hunnie Madu (present or in the future); and

c. Government agencies, statutory authorities, enforcement agencies under law; and

d. Auditors, accountants, lawyers contracted by Hunnie Madu; and

e. Contractors, sub-contractors, third-party service providers, and outsourcers of Hunnie Madu; and

f. Any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to Hunnie Madu.


All personal information shared will be for the purpose as stated in this Privacy Policy, or purposes not stated but directly related to the primary purpose of collection. We will use best endeavours to ensure that any persons who have your personal information as stated under this clause is bound by conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security as we impose onto our own Platforms.


5.     Information Security 

We shall take necessary steps to store and process your personal information securely. We will undertake the following security steps: 


a. Implementation of a formal information security policy and necessary technology controls such as firewall, password controls, physical security, logging and monitoring etc; and

b. Process controls such as segregation of duties and personal information, defined roles, responsibilities, and implementation of a “need to know basis” principle for any personnel handling personal information; 


6.     Retention of Personal Information


Your personal information will be stored for only the period as necessary to fulfil the purposes stated above after which we proceed to ensure that your personal data is destroyed, anonymized or permanently deleted if it is no longer necessary to store. Reasons to further store your information even after the fulfilment of the purposes includes: 


a. to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements; and

b. to protect the interest of Hunnie Madu.


 In the event you require your personal information to be destroyed or deleted prior to the fulfilment of the purposes we collect your personal information above, you may notify Hunnie Madu Customer Care. You agree that once your personal information is destroyed or deleted, it will be destroyed and deleted permanently from our systems, servers, and centres. You also acknowledge that once it has been permanently destroyed or deleted, the personal information cannot be reinstated, restored, or revived and you will have to resubmit the personal information to us again should you decide to use and/or access our Services and/or Platforms. 


7.     Direct Marketing 

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about our and third-party services and/or products, which we may find interesting to you. We may, in some circumstances, disclose your personal information to our merchants and partners. Such disclosure will only occur where you have subscribed for particular Services which require such disclosure, and/or where your consent has been obtained, subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to Hunnie Madu. 


If you do not wish your personal information to be utilised for the purposes of marketing and promotion, please contact us at Hunnie Madu Customer Care. Your latest written instructions to us will prevail. 


8.     Rights of Access, Correction and Information Portability

You reserve the right to access your personal information to be transferred to a third party and request for correction of the personal information that might be inaccurate, obsolete, incomplete or misleading. In respect to this, you may: 


a. Request to check and access your personal information in our records; 

b. Request that we correct any of your inaccurate, obsolete, incomplete or misleading personal 

information; 

c. Request copies of the data from us in a presentable format. 


We may require further clarification from you regarding the requests stated above. This may include requiring you to furnish further documents, evidence, and identification showing proof that your personal information has changed. 

In accordance with the PDPA, and to the extent not limited by any other applicable law, we may: 


a. charge an administration fee for processing your request for access or correction to the 

personal information, in compliance to the fees stated in the PDPA sub-regulation; and 

b. refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to the personal information and 

give you a written reason for such refusal.  

9.     Transfer Of Your Personal Information Outside Malaysia 

It may be necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside Malaysia if;

a. any of the parties mentioned in Clause 4 are located in countries outside Malaysia; or

b. the transfer of your personal information is needed for the protection of your vital interests; or

c. it is necessary for us to fulfil any legally binding contract(s) with you.

You consent to us transferring your personal information outside of Malaysia for the abovementioned circumstances under this clause. 

We shall take necessary steps to ensure that any such parties mentioned in Clause 4 are contractually bound not to use your personal information for any reason other than to provide access and/or use of the Services and to safeguard your personal information as mentioned in Clause 4. 


10.     Hunnie Madu Customer Care

Address: D7-3A-13, BANGUNAN PERDAGANGAN D7, SENTUL RAYA, JALAN SENTUL, 51100 KUALA LUMPUR

Telephone No.   +60 12-281 0970 / +6016 9764 164

Email Address:  admin@hunnie.com

Hunnie Copyrights 2019